CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 L83636

4820.10.2050; 4205.00.8000

Ms. Carol Jones
Polardreams International Ltd.
110 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a leather tote bag packed with stationery and other items, from China.

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letters dated February 24 and March 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “leather tote stationery gift set” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. The product will be offered as styles PS5011 and PS5041, which differ only in color.

The sample consists of a leather tote bag put up for sale together with a number of other items in a single retail package. However, we find that the tote bag and the accompanying items do not all relate to a single particular need or specific activity, and for that reason do not qualify for tariff purposes as “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” Consequently, each item will be classified separately, as indicated in the following list. The list provides individual product descriptions, each immediately followed by the applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), duty rate, and tariff description.

A double-handle, open-top leather tote bag designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. The body measures approximately 5” x 14” x 8½”(H). (The arching handles rise an additional 5½” above the body.) The interior features a canvas lining that incorporates a zippered pocket, plus several open pockets for holding credit cards, cell phone and the like. 4202.91.0030/ 4.5% (Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather)

A wallet-like paper sleeve containing 12 blank paper note cards and 12 paper envelopes. 4817.30.0000/ Free. (Boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery)

A 4½” x 7” photo album consisting of 12 heavyweight paper leaves permanently bound within a fabric-covered paperboard cover. The pages incorporate partial overlays of clear plastic, under which photos may be inserted. 4820.50.0000/ Free. (Albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard)

A 5” x 6¾” x ¾” journal consisting of a quantity of blank, ruled paper pages permanently bound within a leather cover. 4820.10.2010/ Free. (Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard)

A 6¼” x 6½” x ½” address book consisting of a quantity of alphabetically tabbed, lined, captioned paper pages permanently bound within a leather cover. 4820.10.2010/ Free. (Diaries and address books, bound, of paper or paperboard)

A 4” x 5½” x ¾” notebook consisting of a quantity of blank, ruled paper pages permanently bound within a leather cover. 4820.10.2050/ Free. (Notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard)

A 1¾” x 9” bookmark made of leather (assumed to be other than reptile leather). The top portion incorporates a small acetate window, behind which a photo may be inserted for display, if desired. 4205.00.8000/ Free. (Other (non-enumerated) articles of leather or of composition leather)

A photo frame having outer dimensions of 7¾” x 9½” and a glass window measuring 3½” x 5½”. The face of the frame is made of split leather (assumed to be other than reptile leather), while the back is made of paperboard covered with flocked paper. The back incorporates a removable panel with a hinged stand. 4205.00.8000/ Free. (Other (non-enumerated) articles of leather or of composition leather)

48 sheets of writing paper (6” x 8-3/8”) with 24 matching paper envelopes, packed together in a paperboard box having a clear acetate lid. 4817.30.0000/ Free. (Boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division